Narendra Modi's new Cabinet - Full list of new Council of Ministers 2019

Narendra Modi's new Cabinet - Full list of new Council of Ministers 2019

Narendra Modi was sworn in as the Prime Minister for the second time on May 30, 2019 and NDA government has announced the new division of Ministry portfolios among its council of ministers. Amit Shah is first time Cabinet Minister of Home Affairs in Modi 2.o and S Jaishankar, Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank, Arjun Munda, Pralhad Joshi and Arvind Sawant are first time appointed of Cabinet Ministers in Modi 2.o. With the Prime Minister, 9 ministers of State (Independent Charge) and 24 Cabinet ministers were sworn the oath of office and secrecy by President Ram Nath Kovind on May 30, 2019.

In Modi 2.o First time appointed of Ministers of State are Prahalad Singh Patel, G Kishan Reddy, Anurag Thakur, Sanjay Shamrao Dhotre, Debasree Chaudhuri, Kailash Choudhary, Pratap Chandra Sarangi, Rameswar Teli, Nityanand Rai, Rattan Lal Kataria, V Muraleedharan, Renuka Singh Saruta, Som Parkash and Angadi Suresh Channabasappa

Full List of new Cabinet Ministers

1 Shri Raj Nath Singh Minister of Defence
2 Shri Amit Shah Minister of Home Affairs
3 Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari Minister of Road Transport and Highways; and Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
4 Shri DV Sadananda Gowda Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers
5 Smt Nirmala Sitharaman Minister of Finance; and Minister of Corporate Affairs
6 Shri Ramvilas Paswan Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
7 Shri Narendra Singh Tomar Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; Minister of Rural Development; and Minister of Panchayati Raj
8 Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad Minister of Law and Justice;  Minister of Communications; and Minister of Electronics and Information Technology
9 Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal Minister of Food Processing Industries
10 Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment
11 Dr Subrahmanyam Jaishankar Minister of External Affairs
12 Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ Minister of Human Resource Development
13 Shri Arjun Munda Minister of Tribal Affairs
14 Smt Smriti Zubin Irani Minister of Women and Child Development; and Minister of Textiles
15 Dr Harsh Vardhan Minister of Health and Family Welfare; Minister of Science and Technology; and Minister of Earth Sciences
16 Shri Prakash Javadekar Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change; and Minister of Information and Broadcasting
17 Shri Piyush Goyal Minister of Railways; and Minister of Commerce and Industry
18 Shri Dharmendra Pradhan Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas; and Minister of Steel
19 Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi Minister of Minority Affairs
20 Shri Pralhad Joshi Minister of Parliamentary Affairs; Minister of Coal; and Minister of Mines
21 Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
22 Shri Arvind Ganpat Sawant Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprise
23 Shri Giriraj Singh Minister of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries
24 Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Minister of Jal Shakti

Ministers of State

1 Faggansingh Kulaste Minister of State in the Ministry of Steel.
2 Ashwini Kumar Choubey Minister of State in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
3 Arjun Ram Meghwal Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises.
4 General (Retd) VK Singh Minister of State in the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways.
5 Shri Krishan Pa Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
6 Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao Minister of State in the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
7 Shri G. Kishan Reddy Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs.
8

Shri Parshottam Rupala

Minister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
9 Ramdas Athawale

       Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

10 Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti

Minister of State in the Ministry of Rural Development

11 Babul Supriyo

Minister of State in the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.

12 Shri Sanjeev Kumar Balyan Minister of State in the Ministry of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries.
13 Shri Dhotre Sanjay Shamrao Minister of State in the Ministry of Human Resource Development; Minister of State in the Ministry of Communications; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technolog
14 Shri Anurag Singh Thakur Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs.
15 Shri Angadi Suresh Channabasappa Minister of State in the Ministry of Railways.
16 Shri Nityanand Rai Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs
17 Shri Rattan Lal Kataria Minister of State in the Ministry of Jal Shakti; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
18 Shri V. Muraleedharan Minister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs.
19 Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta Minister of State in the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
20 Shri Som Parkash Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
21 Shri Rameswar Teli Minister of State in the Ministry of Food Processing Industries.
22 Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi Minister of State in theMinistry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries.
23 Shri Kailash Choudhary Minister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
24 Sushri Debasree Chaudhuri

Minister of State in the Ministry of Women and Child Development


Minister of State (Independent In-Charge)

1 Santosh Kumar Gangwar Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Labour and Employment.
2 Rao Inderjit Singh Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; and Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning.
3 Shripad Naik Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH); and Minister of State in the Ministry of Defence.
4 Jitendra Singh Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region; Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office; Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Minister of State in the Department of Atomic Energy; and Minister of State in the Department of Space.
5 Kiran Rijiju Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Minority Affairs.
6 Prahlad Singh Patel Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Culture; and Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Tourism
7 Raj Kumar Singh Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Power; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
8 Hardeep Singh Puri

 

 

Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Civil Aviation; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
9 Mansukh Mandaviya Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Shipping; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers.

Post a Comment

0 Comments